Washington| Change
[…] Mieles' catastrophic head injuries would have been avoided had he been properly restrained by a seat belt, and that the jury should not have apportioned any fault to Officer Thompson.


CONCLUSIONS OF LAW: Like any motorist, Officer Thompson had a duty to operate

his patrol vehicle with consideration for the safety of other drivers. Pedigo v. Smith, 395 So. 2d 615, 616 (Fla. 5th DCA 1981). Specifically, Officer Thompson owed a duty to observe the 30 MPH posted speed limit and to use caution (as directed by the yellow flashing light) as he entered the intersection. See § 316.076(1)(b), Fla. Stat. (2007) ("When a yellow lens is illuminated with rapid intermittent flashes, drivers of vehicles may proceed through the intersection or past such signal only with caution."); § 316.183(2), Fla. Stat. (2007) ("On all streets or highways, the maximum speed limits for all vehicles must be 30 miles per hour in business .

. . districts"). By entering the intersection at 61 MPH, Officer Thompson breached his duty of care, which was a direct and proximate cause of Mr. Mieles' death.


The City of North Miami, as Officer Thompson's employer, is liable for his negligent act. Mercury Motors Express v.