Ohio| Change
[…] With the exception of the number of medical appointments, all of the "changed circumstances" were reasonably foreseeable at the time the settlement was signed.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  14. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of these proceedings. §§ 120.569 and 120.57(1), Fla. Stat.

  15. Under the Florida Fair Housing Act (the act), it is unlawful to discriminate in housing. More specifically, section 760.23, Florida Statutes, provides in part:

    (2) It is unlawful to discriminate against any person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling,


    or in the provision of services or facilities in connection therewith, because of race, color, national origin, sex, handicap, familial status, or religion.


  16. In this matter, Petitioner bears the initial burden of proof to establish a prima facie case of discrimination by a preponderance of the evidence.