Oi, rtn""1t (ff nd M rml R1111:111 thin
[…] Respondent's inappropriate.
administration of 5% Dextrose was
Respondent's method of administration (subcutaneous)
of 5% Dextrose was inappropriate.
O:\OGC\Profe:!ls.ion Bodt'd!l\vclcrln.nry mct;li<liri.o\AC\2010\Clcmcnt:., (;.:hti 1,0-001526 (l)(r-ce) 3
02/18/2011 15:17 8504145749
DBPR OGA PAGE 05
Petitioner realleges and incorpor.ates by reference the allegations set forth in paragr.aphs one (1) through eighteen
(18) as though fully set forth herein.
Section 474.214(1) (r.), Florida Statutes (2009), states: "[b]eing guilty of incompetence or negligence by failing to practice medicine with that level of care, skill, and
treatment which is veterinari.an as being
recognized by acceptable under
a reasonably prudent similar con.di.tJ.ons and
circumstances" is gr.ounds for discipline.
Based upon the facts set forth above, Respondent violated Subsection 474.214 (1)(r) 1 Florida Statutes (2009), in on or more of the following ways: