STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Petitioner is entitled to all applicable compensatory awards as set out in section 766.31, Fla. Stat., including but not limited to past expenses, future expenses, the $100,000 parental award, and reasonable expenses in connection with the filing of the claim (e.g. attorney's fees and costs).
Failure of all parties to show good cause [sic] to enter such a summary final order, will result in the entry of a summary final order, which Petitioner may elect against or not within the time provided by law.1/
ENDNOTE
1/ Section 766.303(2), provides:
The rights and remedies granted by this plan on account of a birth-related neurological injury shall exclude all other rights and remedies of such infant, her or his personal representative, parents, dependents, and next of kin, at common law or otherwise, against any person or entity directly involved with the labor, delivery, or immediate postdelivery resuscitation during which such injury occurs, arising out of or related to a medical negligence claim with respect to such injury; except that a civil action shall not be foreclosed where there is clear and convincing evidence of bad faith or malicious purpose or willful and wanton disregard of human rights, safety, or property, provided that such suit is filed prior to and in lieu of payment of an award under ss. 766.301-766.316. Such suit shall be filed before the award of the division becomes conclusive and binding as provided for in s. 766.311. (emphasis added).