STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The Intervenor reserves the right to dispute in the pending circuit court case (Callena Jones vs. North Florida Regional Medical Center et al., Case No. 01-2010-CA-005778, pending in the Circuit Court of the Eight [sic] Judicial Circuit in and for Alachua County) that this is a birth related injury, if the Guardian ad Litem does not elect NICA benefits.
2/ Section 766.316 provides:
Each hospital with a participating physician on its staff and each participating physician, other than residents, assistant residents, and interns deemed to be participating physicians under s.
766.314(4)(c), under the Florida Birth- Related Neurological Injury Compensation Plan shall provide notice to the obstetrical patients as to the limited no-fault alternative for birth-related neurological injuries. Such notice shall be provided on forms furnished by the association and shall include a clear and concise explanation of a patient’s rights and limitations under the plan. The hospital or the participating physician may elect to have the patient sign a form acknowledging receipt of the notice form. Signature of the patient acknowledging receipt of the notice form raises a rebuttable presumption that the
notice requirements of this section have been met. Notice need not be given to a patient when the patient has an emergency medical condition as defined in s.
395.002(8)(b) or when notice is not practicable.
Section 766.309 provides, in pertinent part:
(1) The administrative law judge shall make the following determinations based upon all available evidence:
* * *
(d) Whether, if raised by the claimant or other party, the factual determinations regarding the notice requirements in s.