STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] There is no dispute that Nazyrah Jones suffered a "birth related neurological injury" as defined by section 766.302(2) or that a participating physician as defined at section 766.302(7), delivered obstetrical services during labor, delivery, and/or resuscitation in the immediate postdelivery period in the hospital at Nazyrah's birth.
Likewise, there is no dispute regarding whether or not appropriate notice was provided.2/
Petitioner has indicated her intent to waive NICA benefits and to elect to proceed to circuit court pursuant to provisions of section 766.303, related to ". . . willful and
wanton disregard of human rights, safety, or property, provided that such suit is filed prior to and in lieu of payment of an award under sections 766.301-766.316." That statutory section also provides: "Such suit shall be filed before the award of the division becomes conclusive and binding as provided for in section 766.311."3/
CONCLUSION
Based on the foregoing Statement of the Case and Conclusions of Law, it is
ORDERED that the claim for compensation filed by
Callena Jones, on behalf of and as parent and natural guardian of Nazyrah Jones, a minor, is approved.