Ohio| Change
[…] (b) Mixed Age Groups : 4. In groups of mixed age ranges, where children under one (1) year of age are included, one (1) staff member shall be responsible for no more than four (4) children of any age group, at all times. 2. In groups of mixed age ranges, where children one (1) year of age but under (2) years of age are included, one (1) staff member shail be responsible for no more than six (6) children of any age group, at all times. The acts and practices described in paragraph 7 above are a violation of Section 402.305 (4)(a), Florida Statutes, which states: “Minimum standards for the care of children in a licensed child care facility as established by rule of the department must include: 4. For children from birth through 1 year of age, there must be one child care personnel for every four children. 2. For children 4 year of age or older, but under 2 years of age, there must be one child care personnel for every six children. 3. For children 2 years of age or older, but under 3 years of age, there must be one child care personnel for every 11 children. 4. For children 3 years of age or older, but under 4 years of age, there must be one child care personnel for every 15 children. 5. For children 4 years of age or older, but under 5 years of age, there must be one child care personnel for every 20 children. : 10. 6. For children 5 years of age or older, there must be one child care personnel for every 25 children. 7. When children 2 years of age and older are in care, the staff-to-children ratio . shall be based on the age group with the largest number of children within the group.” During a routine inspection on October 21, 2009, the facility was cited for non- compliance with regard to Supervision. Direct supervision of children in the 3 and 4 year old group was inadequate in that 1 staff person was present with 22 three and four children.