Petitioner: AGENCY FOR HEALTH CARE ADMINISTRATION
[…] and cited Respondent for a State Class II deficiency violation.
21. That the same constitutes grounds for a State Class II deficiency violation as defined by
law. .
Page 4 of 7
+e ontrary tote
eee
22. That in the case at bar, the above reflect, inter alia, that Respondent failed to fill pain
medication prescription for a resident under Respondent’s care in a timely manner, which is
WHEREFORE, the Agency intends to impose an administrative fine in the amount of
One Thousand and No/100 ($1,000.00) Dollars, against Respondent, an ALF in the State of
Florida, pursuant to § 429,19(2)(b), Fla. Stat. (2010). .
COUNT II (Survey Fee),
23. The Agency re-alleges and incorporates paragraphs one (1) through five (5) as if fully set
forth herein, .
4. That pursuant to § 429.19(7), Fla. Stat. (2010), “tin addition to any administrative fines
imposed, the agency may assess a survey fee, equal to the lesser of.one half of the facility's
‘biennial ‘Ticense and bed fee or $ 500, to cover the cost of conducting initial complaint
investigations that result in the finding of a violation that was the subject of the complaint or
monitoring visits conducted under 8. 429,28(3)(c) to verify the correction of the violations.”
25. That pursuant to § 429,19(7), Fla. Stat. (2010), such a finding subjects Respondent to a
survey fee equal to the lesser of one half of the Respondent’s biennial license and bed fee or five
hundred dollars ($500.00).