Washington| Change
[…] ,I

    Section 456.50. Section 456.50, Florida Statutes (2006) defin s medical


    malpractice as the failure to practice medicine in accordance with,

    the level


    of care, skill, and treatment recognized in general law related : to health

    ,


    care licensure. LeveJ of care, sklll, and treatment recognized in g neral law related to health care licensure means the standard of care s cified in

    J:\PSU\Medical\chrlStopher torres\cases\Chldlac-07-13064 \AC(t).doc 4

    Apr 11 2011 13:45

    Aor 11 2011 13:45 P.09


    Section 766.102. Section 766.102(1), Florida Statutes (2006) d'fines the

    '

    standard of care to mean ". . . . The prevailing professional st ndard of


    care for a given health care provider· shall be that level of care,: skill, and treatment which, in light of all relevant surrounding circums ances, is recognized as acceptable and appropriate by reasonably prud nt similar health care providers "

  7. The Respondent committed medical malpractice as defined in


    '

    Section 456.50 and/or failed to practice· medicine in accordance with the

    '

    I'

    level of care, skill, and treatment which, in light of allI relevant surrounding