STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Among those criteria are:
Docking facilities shall be authorized only in locations having adequate circulation and existing water depths in the boat mooring, turning basin, access channels, and other such area which will accommodate the proposed boat use to ensure that a minimum of one foot clearance is provided between the deepest draft of a vessel and the bottom of the waterbody at mean or ordinary low water.
Docking facilities and access channels shall be prohibited in a Resource Protection Area 1 or 2, except as allowed pursuant to Section 258.42(3), Florida Statutes, while dredging in Resource Protection Area 3 shall be strongly discouraged.
Section 258.42(3)(e)3 provides:
Commercial docking facilities shown to be consistent with the use or management criteria of the preserve may be approved if the facilities are located within a reasonable distance of a publicly maintained navigation channel . . . . The distance shall be determined in accordance with criteria established by the trustees by rule, based on the depth of the water, nature and condition of bottom, and presence of manatees.
The Project complies with the requirements of the rule except that it is in a Resource Protection Area 2. It is located, however, approximately 500 feet from the Intracoastal Waterway. It is within a reasonable distance of a publicly-
maintained navigation channel. The Project, therefore, is eligible for approval under the statute.
Rule 18-20.003(19) defines the term "dock" as "a fixed or floating structure, including moorings, used for the purpose of berthing buoyant vessels either temporarily or permanently."