Petitioner: AGENCY FOR HEALTH CARE ADMINISTRATION
[…] systematic failure to have a system in place to not only ensure all narcotics and Comfort Packs
were accounted for and available at all times to residents, but also ensure Respondent’s staff did
not take medications for personal use or gain, which is contrary to law.
35. That the Agency provided Respondent with a mandatory correction date of 02/22/11.
WHEREFORE, the Agency intends to impose an administrative fine in the amount of
One Thousand and No/100 ($1,000.00) Dollars, against Respondent, an ALF in the State of
Florida, pursuant to § 429.19(2)(b), Fla. Stat. (2010).
COUNT JL (Survey Fee)
36. The Agency re-alleges and incorporates paragraphs one (1) through five (5) as if fully set
forth herein.
37. That pursuant to § 429.19(7), Fla, Stat. (2010), “{iJn addition to any administrative fines
imposed, the agency may assess a survey fee, equal to the lesser of one half of the facility's
biennial license and bed fee or $ 500, to cover the cost of conducting initial complaint
Page 11 of 13
investigations that result in the finding of a violation that was the subject of the complaint or
monitoring visits conducted under s. 429.28(3)(c) to verify the correction of the violations.”
38. That pursuant to § 429,19(7), Fla. Stat, (2010), such a finding subjects Respondent to a
survey fee equal to the lesser of one half of the Respondent’s biennial license and bed fee or five
hundred dollars ($500.00).