STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Williams's arrest means that she committed the charged offenses. Being arrested does not equate to lack of dedication to high ethical standards; a violation of high ethical standards; a lack of good moral character; or conduct that is
not lawful, unprofessional; or a failure to contribute to a positive learning environment for students.
The remaining issue is whether the School Board should terminate Ms. Williams because she was arrested. Section 435.04(2)(rr) provides:
The security background investigations under this section must ensure that no persons subject to the provisions of this section have been arrested for and are awaiting final disposition of, have been found guilty of, regardless of adjudication, or entered a plea of nolo contendere or guilty to, or have been adjudicated delinquent and the record has not been sealed or expunged for, any offense prohibited under any of the following provisions of state law or similar law of another jurisdiction:
* * *
(rr) Chapter 893, relating to drug abuse prevention and control, only if the offense was a felony or if any other person involved in the offense was a minor.
Ms. Williams was arrested and charged with violations of section 893.13(7)(a)8. These offenses are disqualifying offenses.
School Board Policy 5.04(2) provides: