STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Board Policy 5.29, Complaints Relating to Employees, by failing to exemplify conduct that is lawful and professional and contributes to a positive learning environment for students.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this proceeding. §§ 120.569 & 120.57, Fla. Stat.
As a bookkeeper, Ms. Williams is considered to be an educational support employee pursuant to section 1012.40(1)(a), Florida Statutes. Section 1012.40(1)(b) provides:
(b) Upon successful completion of the probationary period by the employee, the employee's status shall continue from year to year unless the district school superintendent terminates the employee for reasons stated in the collective bargaining agreement, or in district school board rule in cases where a collective bargaining agreement does not exist, or reduces the number of employees on a districtwide basis for financial reasons.
The SPLAC Agreement, the collective bargaining agreement applicable to this case, provides that the standard for disciplining an educational support employee is just cause. The SPLAC Agreement does not define "just cause."