STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Contrary to the assertions of the School Board in its Proposed Recommended Order, it does not mean that her employment has to be terminated.
Ms. Williams entered into a Pretrial Diversion Program pursuant to section 948.08, Florida Statutes. Section 948.08(2) requires that the person who is charged with the offenses must
voluntarily agree to the program. The statute does not say that the defendant must plea nolo contendere to the charges before being admitted to the program, and no evidence has been presented that Ms. Williams pled nolo contendere to the five felony counts.
Section 948.08 further provides:
The criminal charges against an offender admitted to the program shall be continued without final disposition for a period of 90 days after the date the offender was released to the program, if the offender’s participation in the program is satisfactory, and for an additional 90 days upon the request of the program administrator and consent of the state attorney, if the offender’s participation in the program is satisfactory.
Resumption of pending criminal proceedings shall be undertaken at any time if the program administrator or state attorney finds that the offender is not fulfilling his or her obligations under this plan or if the public interest so requires. The court may not appoint the public defender to represent an indigent offender released to the pretrial intervention program unless the offender’s release is revoked and the offender is subject to imprisonment if convicted.
At the end of the intervention period, the administrator shall recommend:
That the case revert to normal channels for prosecution in instances in which the offender’s participation in the program has been unsatisfactory;
That the offender is in need of further supervision; or
That dismissal of charges without prejudice shall be entered in instances in which prosecution is not deemed necessary.
The state attorney shall make the final determination as to whether the prosecution shall continue.
The parties have stipulated that the State Attorney does not intend to proceed with the charges if Ms. Williams successfully completes the Pretrial Diversion Program. If she does not successfully complete the Pretrial Diversion Program, the criminal proceedings may continue.