STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Because this proceeding does not involve the loss of a license or certification, Petitioner bears the burden to prove each element of the charged offenses by a preponderance of the evidence, rather than by the more stringent clear and convincing evidence standard. See McNeill v. Pinellas Cnty. Sch. Bd., 678 So. 2d 476, 477 (Fla. 2nd DCA 1996); Allen v. Sch. Bd. of Dade Cnty., 571 So. 2d 568, 569 (Fla. 3d DCA 1990); Dileo v. Sch. Bd. of Lake Cnty., 569 So. 2d 883 (Fla. 3d DCA 1990).
Petitioner seeks to suspend and terminate Respondent pursuant to section 1012.34 based on Respondent’s alleged failure to correct performance deficiencies. Section 1012.34(3) provides in pertinent part:
The assessment procedure for instructional personnel . . . must be primarily based on the performance of
students assigned to their classrooms . . . as appropriate. Pursuant to this section, a school district’s performance assessment is not limited to basing unsatisfactory performance of instructional personnel . . . upon student performance, but may include other criteria approved to assess instructional personnel and school administrators’ performance, or any combination of student performance and other approved criteria. The procedures must comply with, but are not limited to, the following requirements:
An assessment must be conducted for each employee at least once a year. The assessment must be based upon sound educational principles and contemporary research in effective educational practices. The assessment must primarily use data and indicators of improvement in student performance assessed annually as specified in s. 1008.22 and may consider results of peer reviews in evaluating the employee’s performance. Student performance must be measured by state assessments required under
s. 1008.22 and by local assessments for subjects and grade levels not measured by the state assessment program. The assessment criteria must include, but are not limited to, indicators that relate to the following:
Performance of students.
Ability to maintain appropriate discipline.
Knowledge of subject matter. The district school board shall make special provisions for evaluating teachers who are assigned to teach out-of-field.
Ability to plan and deliver instruction and the use of technology in the classroom.
Ability to evaluate instructional needs.
Ability to establish and maintain a positive collaborative relationship with students’ families to increase student achievement.