STATE OF FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH
[…] APR-29-2011 08=50 FL DEPT OF HEALTH
850 488 1855 P.09
COUNT ONE
Petitioner realleges and incorpqrates Paragraphs 1 through 18, as if fully set forth herein.
Section 458.347(7)(9), Florida Statutes (2009), allows the
Board of Med.icine to impose any of the penalties authorized under Sections
456.072 and 458.331(2), Florida Statutes, upon a physician assistant if the physician assistant or the supervising physician has been found guilty of or is being investigated for any act that constib,Jtes a violation of Chapters 456
or 458, Florida Statutes.
2L Section 458.331(1)(t)1., Florida Statutes (2009), subjects an physician to discipline for committing medical malpractice as defined in Secticm 456.50. ''Medical malpractice" is defined by Section 456.50(1)(g), Florida Statutes (2009), as "the failure to practice medicine in accordance with the level Of care, skill, and treatment recognized in general law related to health care: licensure."
22.. Section 456.50(1}(e), Florida Statutes (2009), provides that the
"level of carE , skill, and treatment recognized In general law related to health care Hcensure" means the standard of care that is specified in Section 766,102, Florida Statutes, as follows:
J:11'$0\Mcdical\0.>ln\C.,es\Hood, Robert 1.., M.O\HoodAC.doc
APR-29-2011 08:51 FL DEPT OF HEALTH
850 488 1855 P.10