Washington| Change
[…] A statute imposing a penalty is never to be construed in a manner that expands the statute. Hotel & Restaurant Comm’n v. Sunny Seas No. One, 104 So. 2d 570, 571 (1958).

  39. Subsection 1012.795(1) gives the Education Practices Commission the power to suspend or revoke the teaching certificate of any person, either for a set period of time or


    permanently, or to impose any penalty provided by law, if he or she is guilty of certain acts specified in the statute.

  40. The Administrative Complaint alleges that Respondent violated subsections 1012.795(1)(d) and (j), and Florida Administrative Code Rule 6B-1.006(3)(a) and (e).

  41. Section 1012.795 provides in pertinent part:


    Education Practices Commission; authority to discipline.--

    1. The Education Practices Commission may suspend the educator certificate of any person as defined in s. 1012.01(2) or (3) for a period of time not to exceed 3 years, thereby denying that person the right to teach for that period of time, after which the holder may return to teaching as provided in subsection (4); may revoke the educator certificate of any person, thereby denying that person the right to teach for a period of time not to exceed 10 years, with reinstatement subject to the provisions of subsection (4); may revoke permanently the educator certificate of any person; may suspend the educator certificate, upon order of the court, of any person found to have a delinquent child support obligation; or may impose any other penalty provided by law, provided it can be shown that the person:

      * * *


      (d) Has been guilty of gross immorality or an act involving moral turpitude.


      * * *


      (j) Has violated the Principles of Professional Conduct for the Education Profession prescribed by State Board of Education rules.


  42. Rule 6B-1.006 contains the Principles of Professional Conduct and provides, in pertinent part:

    1. Violation of any of these principles shall subject the individual to revocation or suspension of the individual educator's certificate, or the other penalties as provided by law.