Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF CHILDREN AND FAMILIES
[…] means all owners, operators, employees, and volunteers working in a child care
facility...” :
Subsection 402.302 (14), Florida Statutes, states, “’Screening’ means the act of
assessing the background of child care personnel and volunteers and includes, but
is not limited to, employment history checks, local criminal records checks
through local law enforcement agencies, fingerprinting for all purposes and
checks in this subsection, statewide criminal records checks through the
Department of Law Enforcement, and federal criminal records checks through the
Federal Bureau of Investigation.”
Subsection 402.305(2), Florida Statutes, states in part, “Personnel—Minimum
standards for child care personnel shall include minimum requirements as to: (a)
Good moral character based upon screening. This screening shall be conducted as
Ne
provided in chapter 435, using the level 2 standards for screening set forth in that
chapter.”
In this matter, the Department hereby imposes a fine of $50.00 for the second
occurrence of a Class 2 Background Screening violation.
TOTAL ADMINISTRATIVE FINE: $50.00.
NOTIFICATION OF RIGHTS UNDER CHAPTER 120, FLORIDA STATUTES
IF YOU BELIEVE THE DEPARTMENT’S DECISION IS IN ERROR, YOU MAY