Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF CHILDREN AND FAMILIES
[…] must include the previous two years, which shall include the applicant’s job title
and a description of their regular duties, confirmation of employment dates, and
level of job performance. Failed attempts to obtain employment history must be
documented in the personnel file, and include date, time, and the reason the
information was not obtained.” Chapter 65.22.006(1) Florida Administrative
Code requires that records to document compliance shail be maintained at the
facility and shall be available during the hours of operation for review by the
licensing authority.”
Subsection 402.302(3), Florida Statutes, states in part, “’Child care personnel’
means all owners, operators, employees, and volunteers working in a child care
facility...” :
Subsection 402.302 (14), Florida Statutes, states, “’Screening’ means the act of
assessing the background of child care personnel and volunteers and includes, but
is not limited to, employment history checks, local criminal records checks
through local law enforcement agencies, fingerprinting for all purposes and
checks in this subsection, statewide criminal records checks through the
Department of Law Enforcement, and federal criminal records checks through the
Federal Bureau of Investigation.”
Subsection 402.305(2), Florida Statutes, states in part, “Personnel—Minimum
standards for child care personnel shall include minimum requirements as to: (a)
Good moral character based upon screening. This screening shall be conducted as
Ne