Washington| Change
[…] – but rather is intended to constitute a separate payment for the provision of services, payable to the local taxing authority, as provided in § 212.031(1)(c), Florida Statutes (which allow parties by contractual arrangement to distinguish between payments which are intended to be taxable and payments which are intended to be nontaxable), as this section may be amended or renumbered from time to time.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  40. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter of this proceeding pursuant to sections 72.011(1), 120.569, 120.57(1), and 120.80, Florida Statutes.

  41. Section 120.80(14)(b)(2) provides that the Department’s evidentiary burden in taxpayer-contest proceedings, as in this case, is “limited to a showing that an assessment has been made against the taxpayer and the factual and legal grounds upon which the applicable department made the assessment.”

  42. Section 212.031(1)(c), Florida Statutes, imposes tax on the “total rent or license fee charged" and includes “base rent, percentage rents, or similar charges."3/

  43. Florida Administrative Code Rule 12A-1.070(4)(b), provides that the tax is paid upon “all consideration due and