Washington| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


    1. Jurisdiction.


  31. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of this proceeding and of the parties thereto pursuant to sections 120.569 and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.

    1. Standards


  32. Section 1012.795(1), Florida Statutes, which establishes the violations that subject a holder of an educator certificate to disciplinary sanctions, provides, in pertinent part, that:

    1. The Education Practices Commission may suspend the educator certificate of any person as defined in s. 1012.01(2) or (3) for up to 5 years, thereby denying that person the right to teach or otherwise be employed by a district school board or public school in any capacity requiring direct contact with students for that period of time, after which the holder may return


      to teaching as provided in subsection (4); may revoke the educator certificate of any person, thereby denying that person the right to teach or otherwise be employed by a district school board or public school in any capacity requiring direct contact with students for up to 10 years, with reinstatement subject to the provisions of subsection (4); may revoke permanently the educator certificate of any person thereby denying that person the right to teach or otherwise be employed by a district school board or public school in any capacity requiring direct contact with students; may suspend the educator certificate, upon an order of the court or notice by the Department of Revenue relating to the payment of child support; or may impose any other penalty provided by law, if the person:

      * * *


      (d) Has been guilty of gross immorality or an act involving moral turpitude as defined by rule of the State Board of Education.


  33. Section 1012.796(7) provides, in pertinent part, that:


    1012.796 Complaints against teachers and administrators; procedure:


    * * *