Washington| Change
[…] 1. The Respondent is fined $ 200.00 for a Class I violation of§ 402.305(12)(a), Fla.


    Stat., and Rule 65C-22.001(8)(b), F.A.C. On February 25, 2011, the Department's licensing counselor determined that a method of discipline was used at the facility that was severe, humiliating or frightening to children in that a teacher grabbed a 2 year old child by the legs and proceeded to hang the child upside down until he cried. She also demonstrated to another teacher that this was a method of disciplining this child.

  2. Section 402.305(4)(a), Fla. Stat., states in relevant part:


    1. STAFF-TO-CHILDREN RATIO.

      1. Minimum standards for the care of children in a licensed child care facility as established by rule of the department must include:

        1. For children from birth through 1 year of age, there must be one child care personnel for every four children.

        2. For children 1 year of age or older, but under 2 years of age, there must be one child care personnel for every six children.


7. Rule 65C-22.002(4), F.A.C. states,

  1. Ratios.

    1. The staff-to-child ratio, as established in Section 402.305(4), F.S., is based on primary responsibility for the direct supervision of children, and applies at all times while children are in care.

    2. Mixed Age Groups.