December 2, 2011
[…] purpose of determining, based on the evidence presented to the Special Master, whether the Sumter County School Board was liable in negligence for the injuries suffered by Mr. Brown, and, if so, whether the amount of the claim is reasonable.
Ms. Foxworth had a duty to operate the bus at all times with consideration for the safety of pedestrians and other drivers. Pedigo v. Smith, 395 So. 2d 615, 616 (Fla. 5th DCA 1981). Specifically, it was Ms. Foxworth's duty to observe and yield to Mr. Brown’s motorcycle as it approached the intersection. See § 316.123(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (2004) ("[E]very driver of a vehicle approaching a stop intersection indicated by a stop sign shall stop at a clearly marked stop line. After having
stopped, the driver shall yield the right-of-way to any vehicle which has entered the intersection from another highway"). Ms. Foxworth breached this duty of care, and the breach was the proximate cause of Mr. Brown’s injuries.
The Sumter County School Board, as Ms. Foxworth’s employer, is liable for her negligent act. Hollis v. Sch. Bd. of Leon Cnty., 384 So. 2d 661, 665 (Fla. 1st DCA 1980)