Ohio| Change
[…] Overdosed Atropine sulfate to “Katrina.” b. Failed to address “Katrina’s” heart rate of 220 beats/minute. GAOGC\Professions Boards\veterinary medicine\AC\2010\Lawrence, Jerry 09-061183 (1)(hh) 3 22. Based on the foregoing, Respondent violated Subsection 474.214(1)(r), Florida Statutes (2009), when Respondent failed to address the pathologic heart rate of 220 beats/minute or properly dose the atropine sulfate. COUNT IT 23. Petitioner realleges and incorporates by reference the allegations set forth in paragraphs one (1) through eighteen (18) as though fully set forth herein. 24. Section 474.214(1) (mm), Plorida Statutes (2009), states: “(flailing to maintain accurate records or reports as required by this chapter or by federal or state laws or rules pertaining to the storing, labeling, selling, dispensing, prescribing, and administering of controlled substances” is grounds for disciplinary action. 25. Based upon the facts set forth above, Respondent violated Subsection 474.214(1) (mm), Florida Statutes (2009), by failing to record the concentration of epinephrine in the medical records. 26. Based on the foregoing, Respondent violated Subsection