Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONAL REGULATION, BOARD OF VETERINARY MEDICINE
[…] a. Overdosed Atropine sulfate to “Katrina.”
b. Failed to address “Katrina’s” heart rate of 220
beats/minute.
GAOGC\Professions Boards\veterinary medicine\AC\2010\Lawrence, Jerry 09-061183 (1)(hh) 3
22. Based on the foregoing, Respondent violated Subsection
474.214(1)(r), Florida Statutes (2009), when Respondent failed
to address the pathologic heart rate of 220 beats/minute or
properly dose the atropine sulfate.
COUNT IT
23. Petitioner realleges and incorporates by reference the
allegations set forth in paragraphs one (1) through eighteen
(18) as though fully set forth herein.
24. Section 474.214(1) (mm), Plorida Statutes (2009),
states: “(flailing to maintain accurate records or reports as
required by this chapter or by federal or state laws or rules
pertaining to the storing, labeling, selling, dispensing,
prescribing, and administering of controlled substances” is
grounds for disciplinary action.
25. Based upon the facts set forth above, Respondent
violated Subsection 474.214(1) (mm), Florida Statutes (2009), by
failing to record the concentration of epinephrine in the
medical records.
26. Based on the foregoing, Respondent violated Subsection
474,214(1) (mm), Florida Statutes (2009), when Respondent failed
to record the concentration of the epinephrine in the medical
records.
G:AOGC\Professions Boards\veterinary medicine\AC\2010\Lawrence, Jerry 09-061183 (1)(hh) 4
COUNT III
27. Petitioner realleges and incorporates by reference the
allegations set forth in paragraphs one (1) through eighteen
(18) as though fully set forth herein.
28. Section 474.214(1) (ee), Florida Statutes (2009),
states: “(flailing to keep contemporaneously written medical
records as required by rule of the board” is grounds for
discipline.
29. Based upon the facts set forth above, Respondent
violated Subsection 474.214(1) (ee), Florida Statutes (2009), in
on or more of the following ways:
a. Alternated tenses in the medical records
b, Failed to record anything in the medical records