Ohio| Change
[…] Sch. Bd. of Dade Cnty., 569 So. 2d 883 (Fla. 3d DCA 1990).

  42. The School Board has discretion to set standards which subject an employee to discipline. See Dietz v. Lee Cnty. Sch. Bd., 647 So. 2d 217 (Fla. 2nd DCA 1994). Nonetheless, just cause for discipline must rationally and logically relate to an employee's conduct in the performance of the employee's job duties and be concerned with inefficiency, delinquency, poor leadership, lack of role modeling, or misconduct. State ex rel. Hathaway v. Smith, 35 So. 2d 650 (Fla. 1948); In re Grievance of Towle, 665 A. 2d 55 (Vt. 1995).

  43. Section 1012.33(1)(a) states in part:


    [J]ust cause includes, but is not limited to, the following instances, as defined by rule of the State Board of Education: immorality, misconduct in office, incompetency, two consecutive annual performance evaluation ratings of unsatisfactory under s. 1012.34, two annual performance evaluation ratings of


    unsatisfactory within a 3-year period under

    s. 1012.34, three consecutive annual performance evaluation ratings of needs improvement or a combination of needs improvement and unsatisfactory under

    s. 1012.34, gross insubordination, willful neglect of duty, or being convicted or found guilty of, or entering a plea of guilty to, regardless of adjudication of guilt, any crime involving moral turpitude.


  44. Rule 6A-5.056 sets out the criteria for suspension or dismissal of a teacher. The rule describes incompetency as "inability or lack of fitness to discharge the required duty as a result of inefficiency or incapacity."