Ohio| Change
[…] COUNT TWO 20. Petitioner realleges and incorporates by reference the allegations set forth in paragraphs one through 15 as though fully set forth herein. 21. Section 489.126(2) (a), Florida Statutes (2008), states: “A contractor who receives, as initial payment, money totaling more than 10 percent of the contract price for repair, restoration, improvement, or construction to residential real property must apply for permits necessary to do work within 30 days after the date payment is made, except where the work does not require a permit under the applicable codes and ordinances.” 22.. Section 489,.129(1) (i), Florida Statutes (2008), provides for discipline against a licensee for failing in any Document in Unnamed 4 material respect to comply with the provisions of Chapter 489, Part I, Florida Statutes or violating a rule or lawful order of the board. 23. Respondent