°'l>ffllT'J("11of ll<titieu OO<I fl'Ol05$101tal RegUlalloo
[…] ·------·---·••-'
··-·. - - ----
-------------------
Respondent contracted with Bright House Networks (Bright House) to install television cable, internet cable, and telephone cable for new and existing Bright House customers.
In order to fulfill its obligation to Bright House,
Respondent subcontracted some of this work to Michael Scantland
{Scantland).
Scantland performed numerous television cable, internet cable and telephone cable installations in 2007, 2008, and 2009 as a subcontractor for Knight Enterprises.
Section 489,505(12), Florida Statutes, states "'Electrical contractor' or 'unlimited electrical contractor' means a person who conducts business in the electrical trade field and who has the experience, knowledge, and skill to install, repair, alter, add to, or design, in compliance with law, electrical wiring, fixtures, appliances, apparatus, raceways, conduit, or any part thereof, which generates, transmits, transforms, or utilizes electrical energy in any form, including the electrical installations and systems within plants and substations, all in compliance with applicable plans, specifications, codes, laws, and regulations. The term means any person, firm, or corporation that engages in the business of electrical contracting under an express or implied contract; or that undertakes, offers to undertake, purports to have the capacity to undertake, or submits a bid to engage in the
----
...