Washington| Change
[…] 15. As previously discussed, Respondent demonstrated, by a preponderance of the evidence, that Taxpayer owed taxes, interest, and penalties for nonpayment of sales tax for numerous reporting periods. Respondent issued and recorded several warrants in an effort to collect on the outstanding taxes. Respondent established the correctness of the assessed amounts, and Petitioner did not show that these amounts were incorrect, departed from the requirements of law, or were unsupported by any reasonable hypothesis of legality.

  16. Section 213.29 provides:


    Any person who is required to collect, truthfully account for, and pay over any tax enumerated in chapter 201, chapter 206, or chapter 212 and who willfully fails to collect such tax or truthfully account for and pay over such tax or willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat such tax or the payment thereof; or any officer or director of a corporation who has administrative control over the collection and payment of such tax and who willfully directs any employee of the corporation to fail to collect or pay over, evade, defeat, or truthfully account for such tax shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be liable to a penalty equal to twice the total amount of the tax evaded or not accounted for or paid over. The filing of a protest based upon doubt as to liability or collection of a tax shall not be determined to be an attempt to evade tax under this section. The penalty imposed hereunder shall be in addition to any other penalty


    imposed or that should have been imposed under the revenue laws of this state, but shall be abated to the extent that the tax is paid. Any penalty may be compromised by the executive director of the Department of Revenue as set forth in s. 213.21. An assessment of penalty made pursuant to this section shall be deemed prima facie correct in any judicial or quasi-judicial proceeding brought to collect this penalty.


  17. Respondent presented evidence sufficient to establish Petitioner's willful attempt to evade or defeat her responsibility, as President of Taxpayer, to collect and pay sale tax on behalf of Taxpayer; Petitioner did not present sufficiently persuasive evidence to counter this showing.