Washington| Change
[…] 11. Section 213.21 authorizes Respondent to enter into STPAs to compromise the amount of taxes, interest, and penalties due and to schedule the repayment of these obligations.

  12. To implement this authority, Respondent has adopted rule 12-17.008 which sets forth the specific items that must be included in STPAs. Among these is that the STPA must address is how Respondent "will allocate each payment to reduce the outstanding debt of tax, penalty, or interest as provided by section 213.75." Fla. Admin. Code R. 12-17.008(1)(e)(emphasis added).

  13. Section 213.75(2) provides:


    If a warrant or lien has been filed and recorded by the department, a payment shall be applied in priority order as follows:

    1. First, against the costs to record the warrant or lien, if any;

    2. The remaining amount, if any, shall be credited against the administrative collection processing fee;

    3. The remaining amount, if any, shall be applied to accrued interest;

    4. The remaining amount, if any, shall be credited against any accrued penalty; and

    5. The remaining amount, if any, shall be credited to any tax due.

      § 213.75(2), Fla. Stat. (emphasis added).