Washington| Change
[…] Stat. (2011).1/

  26. Petitioner seeks to terminate Respondent's employment.


    Petitioner bears the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that just cause exists for Respondent's termination.

    McNeill v. Pinellas Cnty. Sch. Bd., 678 So. 2d 476, 477 (Fla. 2d DCA 1996); Dileo v. Sch. Bd. of Dade Cnty., 569 So. 2d 883 (Fla. 3d DCA 1990).

  27. As a member of the transportation department of the School Board, Respondent is considered an educational support employee. §§ 1012.01(6) and 1012.40(1)(a).

  28. Section 1012.40(2)(b) provides in part that "[u]pon successful completion of the probationary period by the [educational support] employee, the employee's status shall continue from year to year unless the district school superintendent terminates the employee for reasons stated in the collective bargaining agreement. . . ." At the time of the


    events that provide the basis for the instant action, Respondent had successfully completed his term of probationary employment.