STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Respondent has paid Petitioner $100,000 as a lump sum parental award.
As of June 23, 2014, the Florida Agency for Health Care Administration, Medicaid Third Party Liability Program has a lien against Fatema Shakir as a Medicaid recipient for $1,442,977.40.
Counsel for Petitioner has not provided Respondent with documentation in support of the amount of attorney’s fees and costs which were incurred relating to the filing of the claim.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this proceeding.
§§ 766.301-766.316, Fla. Stat. (2014).
Section 766.31, Florida Statutes, provides:
Upon determining that an infant has sustained a birth-related neurological injury and that obstetrical services were delivered by a participating physician at the birth, the administrative law judge shall make an award providing compensation for the following items relative to such injury:
Actual expenses for medically necessary and reasonable medical and hospital, habilitative and training, family residential or custodial care, professional residential, and custodial care and service, for medically necessary drugs, special equipment, and
facilities, and for related travel. However, such expenses shall not include:
Expenses for items or services that the infant has received, or is entitled to receive, under the laws of any state, or the Federal Government, except to the extent such exclusion may be prohibited by federal law.
Expenses for items or services that the infant has received, or is contractually entitled to receive, from any prepaid health plan, health maintenance organization, or other private insuring entity.
Expenses for which the infant has received reimbursement, or for which the infant is entitled to receive reimbursement, under the laws of any state or the Federal Government, except to the extent such exclusion may be prohibited by federal law.
Expenses for which the infant has received reimbursement, or for which the infant is contractually entitled to receive reimbursement, pursuant to the provisions of any health or sickness insurance policy or other private insurance program.
Expenses under this paragraph shall be limited to reasonable charges prevailing in the same community for similar treatment of injured persons when such treatment is paid for by the injured person.
1. Periodic payments of an award to the parents or legal guardians of the infant found to have sustained a birth-related neurological injury, which award shall not exceed $100,000. However, at the discretion of the administrative law judge, such award may be made in a lump sum.