Ohio| Change
[…] Carter's willful misrepresentations in the annuity applications of J.K., W.K., and G.D. violated this statute.

  137. Section 626.611(13) permits discipline for: "Willful failure to comply with, or willful violation of, any proper order or rule of the department or willfully violation of any provision of this code." Clear and convincing evidence demonstrated that Mr. Carter violated several provisions of the code as established


    in this Recommended Order. The Department did not prove a violation of any order or rule of the Department.

  138. Similarly to section 626.611(13), section 626.621 establishes discretionary grounds for suspension or revocation of a license. Section 626.621(2) permits disciplinary action for: "Violation of any provision of this code or of any other law applicable to the business of insurance in the course of dealing under the license or appointment." Clear and convincing evidence demonstrated that Mr. Carter violated several provisions of the code as established in this Recommended Order.

  139. Section 626.621(6) permits disciplinary action for: "In the conduct of business under the license or appointment, engaging in unfair methods of competition or in unfair or deceptive acts or practices, as prohibited under part IX of this chapter, or having otherwise shown himself or herself to be a source of injury or loss to the public." Part IX includes section 626.9541, which defines various unfair methods and unfair or deceptive acts or practices. Those charged here are listed in section 626.9541(1)(a)1. and 626.9541(1)(e)1.