Ohio| Change
[…] is variations in the penalty provisions of section 626.9521(2). Because the statutes are for the most part identical, they are cited without reference to the year of the statute unless there are differences between the statutes for different years.

  128. Section 627.4554, titled "Annuity investments by seniors," imposes specific obligations upon individuals marketing annuities to seniors. It defines "senior consumer" as "a person

    65 years of age or older." If the purchase is a joint purchase, the purchasers are considered seniors if any of them are age 65 or older. § 627.4554(3)(c). All of the consumers to whom Mr. Carter sold annuities were seniors.

  129. The declared purpose of the section is: "to set forth standards and procedures for making recommendations to senior consumers which result in a transaction involving annuity products to appropriately address the insurance needs and financial objectives of senior consumers at the time of the transaction." § 627.4554(1).

  130. Rule 69B-215.210 declares:


    The Business of Life Insurance is hereby declared to be a public trust in which service all agents of all companies have a common obligation to work together in serving the best interests of the insuring public, by understanding and observing the laws governing Life Insurance in letter and in spirit by presenting accurately and completely every fact essential to a client's decision, and by being fair in all relations with colleagues and competitors


    always placing the policyholder's interests first.


  131. Section 627.4554(4)(a) imposes a duty towards senior consumers on insurers and insurance agents. It provides:

    In recommending to a senior consumer the purchase or exchange of an annuity that results in another insurance transaction or series of insurance transactions, an insurance agent, or an insurer if no insurance agent is involved, must have an objectively reasonable basis for believing that the recommendation is suitable for the senior consumer based on the facts disclosed by the senior consumer as to his or her investments and other insurance products and as to his or her financial situation and needs.


  132. The Department did not prove by clear and convincing evidence that Mr. Carter violated this statute.

  133. Section 627.4554(4)(c)2. provides that: "[a]n insurer or insurance agent's recommendation subject to subparagraph 1 shall be objectively reasonable under all the circumstances actually known to the insurer or insurance agent at the time of the recommendation." The Department did not prove by clear and convincing evidence that Mr. Carter violated this statute.