STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Respondent operates a 210-bed nursing home, located at 600 West Gregory Street, Pensacola, Florida 32501, and is licensed as a nursing facility license number 1556096.
Respondent was at all times material hereto, a licensed nursing facility under the licensing authority of the Agency, and was required to comply with all applicable rules, and statutes.
The Agency re-alleges and incorporates paragraphs one (I) through five (5), as if fully set forth herein.
That pursuant to §400.102(1), Florida Statutes (2010), Florida law states: In addition to the grounds listed in part II of chapter 408, any of the following conditions shall be grounds for action by the agency against a licensee: (1) An intentional or negligent act materially affecting the health or safety of residents of the facility.
That an unannounced licensure survey was conducted between 6/6/11 and 6/9/11 in conjunction with CCR's # 2011004497 and 2011005284.