Washington| Change
[…] indicates a neurological consultation was ordered, but there is no prescription for this referral contained in the patient record. 60. At the conclusion of this visit, Respondent prescribed 180 dosage units of oxycodone 30 mg, 30 dosage units of oxycodone 30 mg, 55 dosage units of oxycodone 15 mg, 45 dosage units of Xanax 2 mg, 60 dosage units of Motrin 800 mg and 30 dosage units of Soma 350 mg to F.K. COUNT I - SECTION 458.331(1)(t)1, FLORIDA STATUTES 61. Section 458.331(1)(t)1, Florida Statutes (2010-2011), subjects a physician to discipline for committing medical malpractice as defined in Section 456.50, Florida Statutes (2010-2011). “Medical malpractice” is defined by Section 456.50(1)(g), Florida Statutes (2010-2011), as “the failure to practice medicine in accordance with the level of care, skill, and treatment recognized in general law related to health care licensure.” Section 456.50(1)(e), Florida Statutes (2010- 2011), provides that the “level of care, skill, and treatment recognized in general law related to health care licensure" means the standard of care that is specified in Section 766.102(1), Florida Statutes (2010-2011), which is set forth as follows: The prevailing professional standard of care for a given health care provider shall be that level of care, skill, and treatment which, in light of all relevant