Respondent's address of record is 1520 AlA Highway, Indialantic, Florida 32903.
[…] Respondent provided controlled substances to Patient S.R. immediately prior to engaging her in sexual activities.
A reasonably prudent physician would not have provided Patient S.R. with Roxicodone for recreational use and would not have provided Patient S.R. with marijuana for recreational use.
COUNTONE
Petitioner realleges and incorporates Paragraphs 1 through 58, as if fully set forth herein.
Section 458.331(l)(t)l., Florida Statutes (2008-2011), subjects a physician to discipline for committing medical malpractice as defined in Section 456.50, Florida Statutes (2008-2011). "Medical malpractice" is defined by Section 456.50(1)(g), Florida Statutes (2008-2011), as "the failure to practice medicine in accordance with the level of care, skill, and treatment recognized in general law related to health care licensure." Section 456.50(l)(e), Florida Statutes (2008- 2011), provides that the "level of care, skill, and treatment recognized in general law related to health care licensure" means the standard of care that is specified in Section 766.102(1), Florida Statutes (2008-2011), which is set forth as follows: