Depulmeot f1f Bumm and Prories.mmaL Rl:!i !atlon
[…] in May, 2010, for examination.
8. Respondent incorrectly diagnosed Coosa as being pregnant.
9, Coosa was subsequently diagnosed by another veterinarian to be suffering from laminitis, which is a swelling of the interior structure of the hoof, and is also commonly called "founder."
McDermott requested medical records for Coosa and the
unnamed foal from Subject. provided.
The medical records were not
COUNT I
Petitioner realleges and incorporates by reference the allegations set forth in paragraphs one (1) through ten (10) as though fully set forth herein.
Section 474.214(1)(r), Florida Statutes (2009), states: "Being guilty of incompetence or negligence by failing to practice medicine with that level of care, skill, and treatment which is recognized by a reasonably prudent
veterinarian as being acceptable under similar conditions and circumstances" is grounds for disciplinary action.
Based upon the facts set forth above, Respondent violated Section 474.214(1)(r), Florida Statutes (2009), in one or more of the following ways:
March or April, 2010.
b. Failed to accurately diagnose Coosa with laminitis.
Based on the foregoing, Respondent violated Section 474.214(1)(r), Florida Statutes (2009), when he failed to treat to the standard of care.
COUNT II
Petitioner realleges and incorporates by reference the allegations set forth in paragraphs one (1) through ten (10) as though fully set forth herein.
Section 474.214(1)(ee), Florida Statutes (2009), states: "Failing to keep contemporaneously written medical records as required by rule of the Board" is grounds for disciplinary action.
Based upon the facts set forth above, Respondent violated Section 474.214(1)(ee), Florida Statutes (2009), in one or more of the following ways:
Failed to keep medical records for the unnamed foal.
Failed to keep medical records for Coosa.