Ohio| Change
[…] COUNT 1 9. Petitioner hereby realleges and incorporates paragraphs one (1) through eight (8) as if fully set forth herein. 10. Section 481.223(1)(a), Florida Statutes, states that a person may not knowingly “practice architecture unless the person is an architect or a registered architect.” ll. Based upon the foregoing, Respondents have violated Section 481.223(1)(a), Florida Statutes, by practicing architecture when they were not the holder of a valid license by offering architectural services. COUNT I 12, Petitioner hereby realleges and incorporates paragraphs one (1) through eight (8) as if fully set forth herein. 13, Section 481.223(1)(c), Florida Statutes, states that a person may not knowingly “use the name or title ‘architect’ or ‘registered architect’ or words to that effect, when the person is not then the holder of a valid license.” 14, Based upon the foregoing, the Respondents have violated Section 481.223(1)(c), Florida Statutes, by using the name or title “architect”, when they were not the holder of a valid license.