Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONAL REGULATION, BOARD OF ARCHITECTURE AND INTERIOR DESIGN
[…] architectural drawings for a project located at 1908 Land O” Lakes Blvd., Lutz, Florida.
6. The contract specifically states that Respondents will provide architectural
drawings.
7. The Respondent is doing business as “All Architecture, Inc.”
8. Respondents are not licensed to practice architecture in the State of Florida and
therefore cannot offer or provide architectural services for a commercial property.
COUNT 1
9. Petitioner hereby realleges and incorporates paragraphs one (1) through eight (8)
as if fully set forth herein.
10. Section 481.223(1)(a), Florida Statutes, states that a person may not knowingly
“practice architecture unless the person is an architect or a registered architect.”
ll. Based upon the foregoing, Respondents have violated Section 481.223(1)(a),
Florida Statutes, by practicing architecture when they were not the holder of a valid license by
offering architectural services.
COUNT I
12,
Petitioner hereby realleges and incorporates paragraphs one (1) through eight (8)
as if fully set forth herein.
13, Section 481.223(1)(c), Florida Statutes, states that a person may not knowingly “use
the name or title ‘architect’ or ‘registered architect’ or words to that effect, when the person is
not then the holder of a valid license.”
14, Based upon the foregoing, the Respondents have violated Section 481.223(1)(c),
Florida Statutes, by using the name or title “architect”, when they were not the holder of a valid
license.
COUNT III
15. Petitioner hereby rea!leges and incorporates paragrap
as if fully set forth herein.