Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONAL REGULATION, COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION MANAGEMENT
[…] maintain records of notices for Association Board
meetings.
w
COUNT ONE
13. Petitioner realleges and incorporates by reference the
allegations set forth in paragraphs one (1) through twelve (12)
as though fully set forth herein.
14. Section 455.227(1) (9), Florida Statutes (2010),
Nn
subjects a licensee to discipline for [aJiding, assisting,
procuring, employing, or advising any unlicensed person or
entity to practice a profession contrary to this chapter, the
chapter regulating the profession, or the rules of the
department or board.”
15. Section 468.432(2), Florida Statutes (2010), states in
part: “a community association management firm or other similar
organization responsible for the management of more than 10
units or a budget of $100,000 or greater shall not engage or
hold itself out to the public as being able to engage in the
business of community association management in this. state
unless it is licensed by the department as a community
association management firm in accordance with the provisions of
this part.”
16. Based upon the facts sel forth above, Respondent
violated Section 468.432(2), Florida Statutes (2010), through a
violation of Section 455.227(1) (4), Florida Statutes (2010),
when he assisted The Holstein Group, Inc., in providing CAM Firm