Washington| Change
[…] Richard Hays, M.D. 52 2010-19194 121. Level of care, skill, and treatment recognized in general law related to health care licensure means the standard of care specified in Section 766.102. Section 766.102(1), Florida Statutes, defines the standard of care to mean“ .. . The prevailing professional standard of care for a given health care provider shall be that level of care, skill, and treatment which, in light of all relevant surrounding circumstances, is recognized as acceptable and appropriate by reasonably prudent similar health care providers. .. .” 122. Respondent failed to meet the required standard of care in one or more of the following ways: a. By prescribing soma, oxycodone, lorcet and xanax to SL without justification, as outlined in paragraphs 37 through 42; b.