Washington| Change
[…] 25 through 30 as if fully set forth herein. 86. Section 458.331(1)(t), Florida Statutes (2009)(2010), subjects a doctor to discipline for committing medical malpractice as defined in Richard Hays, M.D. 2010-19194 Section 456.50. Section 456.50, Florida Statutes (2009)(2010), defines medical malpractice as the failure to practice medicine in accordance with the level of care, skill, and treatment recognized in general law related to health care licensure. 87. Level of care, skill, and treatment recognized in general law related to health care licensure means the standard of care specified in Section 766.102. Section 766.102(1), Florida Statutes, defines the standard of care to mean“. . . The prevailing professional standard of care for a given health care provider shall be that level of care, skill, and treatment which, in light of all relevant surrounding circumstances, is recognized as acceptable and appropriate by reasonably prudent similar health care providers. .. .” 88. Respondent failed to meet the required standard of care in one or more of the following ways: a. _ By prescribing soma, lortab, xanax and dilaudid to CL without justification, as outlined in paragraphs 25 through 30; Richard Hays, M.D. 37 2010-19194 Richard Hays, M.D. 2010-19194 By