Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH, BOARD OF MEDICINE
[…] 120. Section 458,331(1)(t), Florida Statutes (2009)(2010), subjects
a doctor to discipline for committing medical malpractice as defined in
Section 456.50. Section 456.50, Florida Statutes (2009)(2010), defines
medical malpractice as the failure to practice medicine in accordance with
the level of care, skill, and treatment recognized in general law related to
health care licensure.
Richard Hays, M.D. 52
2010-19194
121. Level of care, skill, and treatment recognized in general law
related to health care licensure means the standard of care specified in
Section 766.102. Section 766.102(1), Florida Statutes, defines the
standard of care to mean“ .. . The prevailing professional standard of care
for a given health care provider shall be that level of care, skill, and
treatment which, in light of all relevant surrounding circumstances, is
recognized as acceptable and appropriate by reasonably prudent similar
health care providers. .. .”
122. Respondent failed to meet the required standard of care in one
or more of the following ways:
a. By prescribing soma, oxycodone, lorcet and xanax
to SL without justification, as outlined in paragraphs
37 through 42;
b. By prescribing soma, oxycodone, lorcet and xanax