Ohio| Change
[…] COUNT ONE 36. Petitioner realleges and incorporates Paragraphs 1 through 35, as if fully set forth herein. 37. Section 458.331(1)(t)1., Florida Statutes (2010-2011), subjects a physician to discipline for committing medical malpractice as defined in Section 456.50, Florida Statutes, and shall give great weight to the provisions of Section 766.102, Florida Statutes. 38. “Medical malpractice” is defined by Section 456.50(1)(g), Florida Statutes (2010-2011), as “the failure to practice medicine in accordance with the level of care, skill, and treatment recognized in general law related to health care licensure.” Section 456.50(1)(e), Florida Statutes (2010-2011), provides that the “level of care, skill, and treatment recognized in general law related to health care licensure" means the standard of care that is specified in Section 766.102, Florida Statutes, as follows: The prevailing professional standard of care for a given health care provider shall be that level of care, skill, and treatment which, in light of all relevant surrounding circumstances, is recognized