Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH, BOARD OF MEDICINE
[…] out of 10 with medication.
34, After a discussion about the patient’s pain level, Patient W.P. stated
that his pain level was 6 out-of 10 with the medications and 3 out of 10 without the
medications.
35. Respondent then prescribed 30 tablets of Flexeril 10 mg and 120
tablets of Percocet 10 mg to the patient.
COUNT ONE
36. Petitioner realleges and incorporates Paragraphs 1 through 35, as if
fully set forth herein.
37. Section 458.331(1)(t)1., Florida Statutes (2010-2011), subjects a
physician to discipline for committing medical malpractice as defined in Section
456.50, Florida Statutes, and shall give great weight to the provisions of Section
766.102, Florida Statutes.
38. “Medical malpractice” is defined by Section 456.50(1)(g), Florida
Statutes (2010-2011), as “the failure to practice medicine in accordance with the
level of care, skill, and treatment recognized in general law related to health care
licensure.” Section 456.50(1)(e), Florida Statutes (2010-2011), provides that the
“level of care, skill, and treatment recognized in general law related to health care
licensure" means the standard of care that is specified in Section 766.102, Florida
Statutes, as follows:
The prevailing professional standard of care for a given health care
provider shall be that level of care, skill, and treatment which, in light