STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The statute does not specify whether the order of the administrative law judge is a final or a recommended order.
The legislature has expressly conferred final order authority to administrative law judges in other contexts. See
§ 1003.57(1)(b). (In due process hearings concerning school boards and exceptional students, the decision of the administrative law judge is final, subject to further referenced review); and § 120.56(1)(e) (The administrative law judge's order shall be final agency action in challenges to agency
rules). In another subsection of section 1002.33, the legislature clearly describes the State Board of Education's decision to approve or reject the sponsor's denial of an application as final, and states, "The State Board of Education's decision is a final action subject to judicial review in the district court of appeal." § 1002.33(6)(d), Fla. Stat. The legislature did not similarly confer authority on the administrative law judge in section 1002.33(6)(h).