STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter of this case pursuant to section 1002.33(6)(h), Florida Statutes. The conditions precedent under section 1002.33(6)(h) for invoking DOAH jurisdiction have been met.
The Florida Legislature authorized the creation of charter schools as part of the state's program of public education in 1996. Ch. 96-185, Laws of Fla.
The current law concerning charter schools is found in chapter 1002, Florida Statutes. Section 1002.33(6), which governs this proceeding, reads in pertinent part:
(6) APPLICATION PROCESS AND REVIEW.- Charter school applications are subject to the following requirements:
(h) The terms and conditions for the operation of a charter school shall be set forth by the sponsor and the applicant in a written contractual agreement, called a charter. The sponsor shall not impose unreasonable rules or regulations that violate the intent of giving charter schools flexibility to meet educational goals. The sponsor shall have 60 days to provide an initial proposed charter contract to the charter school. The applicant and the sponsor shall have 75 days thereafter to negotiate and notice the charter contract for final approval by the sponsor unless both parties agree to an extension.
The proposed charter contract shall be provided to the charter school at least 7 calendar days prior to the date of the meeting at which the charter is scheduled to be voted upon by the sponsor. The Department of Education shall provide mediation services for any dispute regarding this section subsequent to the approval of a charter application and for any dispute relating to the approved charter, except disputes regarding charter school application denials. If the Commissioner of Education determines that the dispute cannot be settled through mediation, the dispute may be appealed to an administrative law
judge appointed by the Division of Administrative Hearings. The administrative law judge may rule on issues of equitable treatment of the charter school as a public school, whether proposed provisions of the charter violate the intended flexibility granted charter schools by statute, or on any other matter regarding this section except a charter school application denial, a charter termination, or a charter nonrenewal and shall award the prevailing party reasonable attorney's fees and costs incurred to be paid by the losing party.
The costs of the administrative hearing shall be paid by the party whom the administrative law judge rules against. (emphasis added).