Ohio| Change
[…] 1. Violation of any provision of this chapter or any rule of the department adopted pursuant to this chapter.


    * * *


    (j) Impersonation of a department employee.


  30. Section 482.165(1) provides:


    (1) It is unlawful for a person, partnership, firm, corporation, or other business entity not licensed by the department to practice pest control.


  31. Section 482.191(1) provides:


    (1) It is unlawful to solicit, practice, perform, or advertise in pest control except as provided by this chapter.


  32. These statutes and rules are penal and, therefore, must be strictly construed, with ambiguities resolved in favor of the licensee.