Washington| Change
[…] Accordingly, the undersigned declines to issue a decision that would amount to an advisory opinion, cf. Santa Roso Cnty. v. Admin. Comm'n, Div. of Admin.

      Hearings, 661 So. 2d 1190, 1193 (Fla. 1995), and which might have the undesirable effect of intruding prematurely into a future rulemaking process, which should be permitted to unfold


      with as little of an administrative law judge's involvement as possible.

    53. Having determined that the Rule is invalid, the undersigned is required, pursuant to section 120.595(2), Florida Statutes, to award Petitioners reasonable costs and reasonable attorney's fees (up to $50,000), unless Respondents "demonstrate[] that [their] actions were substantially justified or special circumstances exist which would make the award unjust." If Petitioners timely request such relief in accordance with the instructions below, the undersigned will conduct further proceedings to determine whether such an award must be made, and if so in what amount.

ORDER