Washington| Change
[…] Tallahassee, Florida 32399-3060

(850) 488-9675

Fax Filing (850) 921-6847 www.doah.state.fl.us


Filed with the Clerk of the Division of Administrative Hearings this 22nd day of August, 2012.


ENDNOTES

1/ In 2011, the Florida Legislature enacted a bill that amended

§ 1012.34, which legislation (among other things) revised the provisions relating to the evaluation of instructional personnel and school administrators. See 2011 Fla. Laws ch. 2011-1.

Under § 1012.34, each school district must submit its personnel and school administrator evaluation systems to DOE for review and approval. Section 1012.34(8), which grants the SBE specific rulemaking authority, provides as follows:


The State Board of Education shall adopt rules pursuant to ss. 120.536(1) and

120.54 which establish uniform procedures for the submission, review, and approval of district evaluation systems and reporting requirements for the annual evaluation of instructional personnel and school administrators; specific, discrete standards for each performance level . . . to ensure clear and sufficient differentiation in the