Washington| Change
[…] Stat. (2010). . . . [A]n administrative law judge (ALJ) must hold a hearing on the petition challenging the rule within a specified timeframe. § 120.56(1)(c), Fla.

    Stat. (2010). If the ALJ determines that a proposed rule is partially or wholly invalid, the proposed rule may not be adopted unless the ALJ's determination is reversed on appeal. § 120.56(2)(b), Fla.

    Stat. (2010).


    A proposed rule is adopted when it is filed, upon the agency head's approval, with the Department of State. § 120.54(3)(e), Fla. Stat. (2010). It cannot be filed for adoption less than 28 days or more than 90 days after the publication of the notice of proposed rulemaking, "until 14 days after the final public hearing, until 21 days after a statement of estimated regulatory costs . . . or until the administrative law


    judge has rendered a decision" in a challenge to a proposed rule, whichever is applicable. § 120.54(3)(e)2., Fla.

    Stat. (2010).