Washington| Change
[…] The subject matter of the Rule, which affects the working conditions of teachers, is within the scope of the FEA's general interests, and challenging proposed rules affecting teachers is the sort of thing a teachers union is expected to do. The FEA has associational standing to challenge the Rule.

  18. In a challenge to a proposed rule, the "petition must state with particularity the objections to the proposed rule and the reasons that the proposed rule is an invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority." § 120.56(2)(a), Fla. Stat. The petitioner bears the initial burden of going forward with

    evidence in support of its allegations. Id. After the petitioner has produced legally sufficient evidence, the burden shifts to the agency, which must "prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the proposed rule is not an invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority as to the objections raised." Id. In other words (eliminating the double negative), to overcome any


    objection for which the petitioner has offered some legally sufficient proof, the agency must affirmatively demonstrate that, as to such objection, the proposed rule is, more likely than not, valid.