Washington| Change
[…] Stat. Forms which "impose[] any requirement or solicit[] any information not specifically required by statute or by an existing rule"——and the Checklist clearly does so——fall within the definition of the term "rule." See § 120.52(16), Fla. Stat. These provisions suggest that forms, like all rules, must be published in the FAW and the FAC.

    11. Yet, the APA prohibits the publication of forms in the FAC and requires that forms meeting the definition of rule be incorporated by reference "into the appropriate rule." See

      § 120.55(1)(a)4., Fla. Stat. Similarly, but more broadly, rule 1-1.013(7) provides that incorporated materials "shall not be


      published in the Florida Administrative Code or Administrative Weekly."