Washington| Change
[…] Stat. (2010). However, "[t]he APA establishes no particular procedure to be followed by an agency during the original drafting of the proposed rule." Adam Smith [Enters., Inc. v. State Dep't of Envtl. Regulation], 553 So. 2d [1260,] 1265 n.4 [(Fla. 1st DCA 1989)]. An

    agency may choose to develop a proposed rule on its own, or it may choose to hold a public workshop or to utilize negotiated rulemaking between interested parties.

    See § 120.54(2)(c)-(d), Fla. Stat. (2010).

    However, if an affected person requests in writing a public workshop, an agency must hold one unless the agency head explains in writing why a workshop is not necessary. § 120.54(2)(c), Fla. Stat. Additionally, "[a]n agency head may delegate the authority to initiate rule development." § 120.54(1)(k), Fla. Stat. (2010).