Washington| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  12. The Division of Administrative Hearings has personal and subject matter jurisdiction in this proceeding pursuant to sections 120.56, 120.569, and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.

  13. In administrative proceedings, standing is a matter of subject matter jurisdiction. Abbott Labs. v. Mylan Pharms., Inc., 15 So. 3d 642, 651 n.1 (Fla. 1st DCA 2009). To have standing to challenge the validity of an administrative rule in a proceeding before an administrative law judge, a person must be "substantially affected" by the rule in question.

    § 120.56(1)(a), Fla. Stat. ("Any person substantially affected by a rule or a proposed rule may seek an administrative determination of the invalidity of the rule on the ground that the rule is an invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority.")

  14. Generally speaking, the petitioner must show that he or she will suffer an immediate "injury in fact" within the "zone of interest" protected by the statute the challenged rule is implementing or by other related statutes. See, e.g., Fla. Medical Ass'n, Inc. v.