Washington| Change
[…] In view of the circumstances, leave to amend is hereby granted nunc pro tunc, and the amended petition is deemed filed as of March 30, 2012.


5/ The dissent's discussion of the rulemaking procedures is consistent with the majority opinion in this regard.

6/ If this proposition were not true, then § 120.55(1)(a)1., Fla. Stat. (FAC "shall contain all [adopted] rules") and § 120.55(1)(a)4., Fla. Stat. (forms "shall not be published in the" FAC) would be repugnant——unless a rule may, under any circumstances, consist only of an incorporating reference.


7/ The modifying clause echoes § 120.55(1)(a)4., Fla. Stat., which provides that any "form or instruction which meets the definition of 'rule' provided in s. 120.52 shall be incorporated by reference into the appropriate rule." It is awkward because if the "other similar material" mentioned in rule 1-1.013(1) were the agency's own statement that met the definition of rule, then the agency would need to adopt the statement by the APA's rulemaking procedure, see § 120.54(1)(a), Fla.