Washington| Change
[…] Thus, a "reference is incorporative if its effect is to adopt the


    standards, requirements, or prohibitions of the referenced material as its own standards, requirements, or prohibitions." Id. (emphasis added). "The requirements of the referenced material are then said to be 'incorporated into' or 'adopted into' the legislation that adopted them, without the necessity of printing the text verbatim." Id.

  22. The Administrative Procedure Act ("APA") addresses the subject of incorporative references in its provisions governing rulemaking. Section 120.54(1)(i) provides, in relevant part, as

follows:


  1. A rule may incorporate material by reference but only as the material exists on the date the rule is adopted. For purposes of the rule, changes in the material are not effective unless the rule is amended to incorporate the changes.


  2. An agency rule that incorporates by specific reference another rule of that agency automatically incorporates subsequent amendments to the referenced rule unless a contrary intent is clearly indicated in the referencing rule. A notice of amendments to a rule that has been incorporated by specific reference in other rules of that agency must explain the effect of those amendments on the referencing rules.


  3. In rules adopted after December 31, 2010, material may not be incorporated by reference unless:


    a. The material has been submitted in the prescribed electronic format to the Department of State and the full text of the material can be made available for free public access through an electronic


    hyperlink from the rule making the reference in the Florida Administrative Code[.]


    * * *


    6. The Department of State may adopt by rule requirements for incorporating materials pursuant to this paragraph.


    (Emphasis added).


    1. Exercising the rulemaking authority provided in section 120.54(1)(i)6., Florida Statutes, the Department of State has placed additional conditions on incorporative references. In relevant part, Florida Administrative Code Rule 1-1.013 states as follows: