Washington| Change
[…] Id. at 716-17. Although he did not write for the Court, Justice Polston penned a primer on the rulemaking requirements, which constitutes a useful overview of the process by which rules are made in Florida. He explained:

    An agency can only engage in rulemaking if it has been granted the authority to do so from the Legislature. See § 120.52(17), Fla. Stat. (2010). Further, "[a] grant of rulemaking authority is necessary but not sufficient to allow an agency to adopt a rule; a specific law to be implemented is also required." § 120.536(1), Fla.

    Stat. (2010). And "[a]n agency may only adopt rules that implement or interpret the specific powers and duties granted by the enabling statute." Id.


    * * *


    The rulemaking process (with the exception of emergency rules) begins in one of three ways. First, an agency on its own must initiate the process "as soon as practicable and feasible" after an agency statement becomes a rule of general applicability. § 120.54(1)(a), Fla.