Washington| Change
[…] 19. Respondents' misreading of rule 1-1.013(1) gives rise to their erroneous claim that the incorporative reference to the HESI Document was necessary because the referenced material specifies enforceable requirements. The truth is somewhat the reverse——the HESI Document specifies enforceable requirements because the incorporative reference includes a directive that use of the indicators described in the referenced material is necessary. Respondents are mistaken, too, in claiming that the


      HESI Document was "properly incorporated." It was not, for two reasons.

    20. First, the link to the referenced material points to a page at DOE's web site——not to a site maintained by the Department of State, as required. See § 120.55(1)(a)5., Fla. Stat. ("The department may not allow hyperlinks from rules in the Florida Administrative Code to any material other than that filed with and maintained by the department . . . .").8 Material that resides on DOE's web site is not under the control of, and therefore is not maintained by, the Department of State.

      Second, the incorporative reference appears only in the Checklist, which is itself incorporated material.