Washington| Change
[…] Id. at 716-17. Although he did not write for the Court, Justice Polston penned a primer on the rulemaking requirements, which constitutes a useful overview of the process by which rules are made in Florida. He explained:

    An agency can only engage in rulemaking if it has been granted the authority to do so from the Legislature. See § 120.52(17), Fla. Stat. (2010). Further, "[a] grant of rulemaking authority is necessary but not sufficient to allow an agency to adopt a rule; a specific law to be implemented is also required." § 120.536(1), Fla.

    Stat. (2010). And "[a]n agency may only adopt rules that implement or interpret the specific powers and duties granted by the enabling statute." Id.


    * * *


    The rulemaking process (with the exception of emergency rules) begins in one of three ways.