Washington| Change
[…] (a) Allinspections shall be unannounced, except as specified in s, 408.806.” Section 408.815(1)(c), Florida Statutes (2011), provides in pertinent part: 408.815 License or application denial; revocation — (1) In addition to the grounds provided in authorizing statutes, grounds that may be used by the agency for denying and revoking a license or change of ownership application include any of the following actions by a controlling interest: (c) A violation of this part, authorizing statutes, or applicable rules. Section 400.995 Florida Statutes (2011), provides in pertinent part: 400.995 Agency administrative penalties. — (1) In addition to the requirements of part II of chapter 408, the agency may deny the application for a license renewal, revoke and suspend the license, and impose administrative fines of up to $5,000 per violation for violations of the requirements of this part or rules of the agency. In determining if a penalty is to be imposed and in fixing the amount of the fine, the agency shall consider the following factors: , (a) The gravity of the violation, including the probability that death or serious physical or emotional harm to a patient will result or has resulted, the severity of the action or potential harm, and the extent to which the provisions of the applicable laws or rules were violated. ; (b) Actions taken by the owner, medical director, or clinic director to correct violations. (c) Any previous violations. (d) The financial benefit to the clinic of committing or continuing the violation. (2) Each day of continuing violation after the date fixed for termination of the violation, as ordered by the agency, constitutes an additional, separate, and distinct violation. 9. On November 30, 2011, the Office of the Inspector General of the Agency attempted an on-site investigation at the address shown on the license. 10. The Agency investigator observed that the facility was closed and appeared to be no longer in business, The Agency received no notice of the