STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Specifically, section 400.0255(17) states as follows:
The provisions of this section apply to transfers or discharges that are initiated by the nursing home facility and not by the resident or by the resident's physician or legal guardian or representative.
The statutory provision cited by the Agency in the Statement of Deficiencies is wholly inapplicable in the instant case. The Baker Act transfer was initiated by Dr. Cambronne, and not by Water's Edge.
As to the involuntary examination of M.M.,
section 394.463(2)(a)3., Florida Statutes, states as follows: A physician, clinical psychologist,
psychiatric nurse, mental health counselor, marriage and family therapist, or clinical social worker may execute a certificate stating that he or she has examined a person within the preceding 48 hours and finds that the person appears to meet the criteria for involuntary examination and stating the observations upon which that conclusion is based. If other less restrictive means are not available, such as voluntary appearance for outpatient evaluation, a law enforcement officer shall take the person named in the certificate into custody and deliver him or her to the nearest receiving facility for involuntary examination.
Here, Dr. Cambronne executed a certificate on May 3, after having examined M.M. on May 1. The certificate indicated that M.M. met the criteria for involuntary examination, and
Dr. Cambronne wrote her observations which were the basis for her conclusion. The form meets all the statutory requirements. As further required by the statute, law enforcement was notified by Water's Edge, and M.M. was properly transferred to the nearest receiving facility.
As Ms. Lenderman explained, the nursing home administrator must follow a Baker Act order and must do so without delay.
No statute, rule, or policy has been cited by the Agency to support its argument that Water's Edge could exercise discretion when a physician issues a Baker Act order.
The Agency failed to establish that Waters' Edge violated section 400.0255, by improperly discharging or
transferring M.M.
Based on the foregoing Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law, it is RECOMMENDED that the Agency for Health Care Administration dismiss the Statement of Deficiencies issued to Water’s Edge.
DONE AND ENTERED this 24th day of June, 2013, in Tallahassee, Leon County, Florida.
S
JESSICA E. VARN
Administrative Law Judge
Division of Administrative Hearings The DeSoto Building
1230 Apalachee Parkway