STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Westinghouse Elec. Corp. v. Shuler Bros., Inc., 590 So. 2d 986, 988 (Fla. 1st DCA 1991), rev. denied, 599 So. 2d 1279 (Fla. 1992)(citation omitted).
Section 400.0255, which is the statutory authority cited by the Agency for the alleged deficiency, contains various provisions that deal with nursing home resident transfers or discharges that are initiated by the nursing home facility. Specifically, section 400.0255(17) states as follows:
The provisions of this section apply to transfers or discharges that are initiated by the nursing home facility and not by the resident or by the resident's physician or legal guardian or representative.
The statutory provision cited by the Agency in the Statement of Deficiencies is wholly inapplicable in the instant case. The Baker Act transfer was initiated by Dr. Cambronne, and not by Water's Edge.
As to the involuntary examination of M.M.,