Petitioner: AGENCY FOR HEALTH CARE ADMINISTRATION
[…] society and is a not for profit facility.
The Agency stated that the doctor’s appointments for R3 had been scheduled only
for August 24, 25 and 30, 2010. The potential for harm to residents was high, as the
residents may not have been receiving the appropriate medications. Some of the
medicine was for treatment of mental illness, putting the resident’s emotional well-being
- in danger. LC gained some financial benefit from not taking corrective measures because
_ the corrective measures, such as hiring new personnel, were costly. LC is a large facility,
at 120 beds,
Conclusions of law
1. Section 429.19(2), Florida Statutes provides:
(2) Each violation of this part and adopted rules shall be classified according to
the nature of the violation and the gravity of its probable effect on facility
residents. The agency shall indicate the classification on the written notice of the
violation as follows: (a) Class "I" violations are defined in s. 408,813. The
agency shall impose an administrative fine for a cited'class I violation in an
amount not less than $ 5,000 and not exceeding $ 10,000 for each violation.
(b) Class "II" violations are defined in 3,408,813. The agency shall impose an