STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The Department bears the initial burden to demonstrate that the assessment has been made against the Taxpayer, and the factual and legal grounds upon which the Department made the assessment. The Department met that burden in this proceeding. The burden shifted to the Taxpayer to demonstrate by a preponderance of the evidence that the assessment is incorrect. See IPC Sports, Inc. v. Dep't of Revenue, 829 So. 2d 330, 332 (Fla. 3d DCA 2002). The Taxpayer did not meet that burden.
Section 120.80(14)(b)2. pertains to taxpayer challenges to assessments made by the Department, and provides as follows:
2. In any such administrative proceeding, the applicable department's burden of proof, except as otherwise specifically provided by general law, shall be limited to a showing that an assessment has been made against the taxpayer and the factual and legal grounds upon which the applicable department made the assessment.
The Florida sales tax is an excise tax on the privilege of engaging in business in the state. The sales tax is not a tax on the property sold. §§ 212.05 and 212.06, Fla. Stat.