Ohio| Change
[…] _ residents, and which the Agency determined to be a class II violation for the purposes of sections 408.813, 408.815, 429.14 “and 429,19, Florida Statutes, WHEREFORE, the Agency intends to impose an administrative 'fine in the amount of $5,000.00 against Respondent, an assisted living facility in the State of Florida, for the above-described class II violation, pursuant to Chapters 408, Part II, and 429, Part I, Florida Statutes, or such further relief as this tribunal deems just, COUNT V_ SURVEY FEE 56. The Agency re-alleges and incorporates paragraphs 1 through 5 and above Count II. S7. Section 429.19(7), Florida Statutes, provides: (7) In addition to any administrative fines imposed, the agency may assess a survey fee, equal to the lesser of one half of the facility’s biennial license and bed fee or $500, to cover the cost of conducting initial complaint investigations that result in the finding of a violation that was the subject of the complaint or monitoring visits conducted under s. 429.28(3) (c) to verify the correction of the violations. Page 26 of 28 58. The February 3, 2012, Agency survey was a monitoring survey, at which the Agency’s surveyor’s investigation resulted in the finding of one or more violations that were the subject of the monitoring visit.