Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONAL REGULATION, CONSTRUCTION INDUSTRY LICENSING BOARD
[…] ten percent of the total contract price, but failed to apply for
necessary permits within 30 days.
15. Based upon the foregoing, Respondent violated Section
489.129(1) (i), Florida Statutes (2010), when Respondent violated
Section 489.126(2) (a), Florida Statutes (2010), by failing to
apply for permits necessary to do work within 30 days after
receiving a deposit greater than ten percent of the contract
price.
COUNT TWO
16. Petitioner realleges and incorporates by reference the
allegations set forth in paragraphs one through ten as though
“17 “section 489.119(5) (b), Florida ~ Statutes | “(2010),-
states: “The registration or certification number of each
contractor shall appear in each offer of services, business
proposal, bid, contract, or advertisement, regardless of medium,
as defined by board rule, used by that contractor or business
organization in the practice of contracting.”
18. Section 489.129(1) (i), Florida Statutes (2010),
provides for discipline against a licensee for failing in any
material respect to comply with the provisions of Chapter 489,
Part I, Florida Statutes or violating a rule or lawful order of
the board.