Washington| Change
[…] (“BBI”) for exterior remodeling of BBI’s building located at 5851 Johnson Street, Hollywood, Florida. 8. The contract price was $13,530.00, of which Cefalo Construction accepted a deposit in the amount of $4,059.00. 9, The contract did not contain Respondent’s license number. 10. Respondent did not obtain a permit within 30 days after the date of receiving BBI’s deposit. COUNT ONE 11. Petitioner realleges and incorporates by reference the allegations set forth in paragraphs one through ten as though fully set forth herein. property must apply for permits necessary to do work within 30 12. Section 489.126 (2) (a), Florida Statutes (2010), states: “A contractor who receives, as initial payment, money totaling more than 10 percent of the contract price for repair, restoration, improvement, or construction to residential real days after the date payment is made, except where the work does not require a permit under the applicable codes and ordinances.” 13. Section 489,129(1) (1), Florida Statutes (2010), provides for discipline against a licensee for failing in any material respect to comply with the provisions of Chapter 489, Part I, Florida Statutes, or violating a rule or lawful order of the board. 14. Respondent received a deposit