Ohio| Change
[…] In addition, thé expert opined that Respondent failed to properly evaluate the patient or refer the patient to utilize other modalities of treatment. Count One 49. Petitioner realleges and incorporates paragraphs 1 through 48 as if fully set forth herein. 50. Section 458.331(1)(t)1, Florida Statutes (2010-2011), subjects a physician to discipline for committing medical malpractice as defined in Section 456.50, Florida Statutes (2010-2011). “Medical malpractice” is defined by Section 456.50(1)(g), Florida Statutes (2010-2011), as “the failure to practice medicine in accordance with the level of care, skill, and treatment recognized in general law related to health care licensure.” Section 456.50(1)(e), Florida Statutes (2010-2011), provides that the “level 16 OH v.