Petitioner: AGENCY FOR HEALTH CARE ADMINISTRATION
[…] restraint, and, in the case of use of a chemical restraint, a physician shall be consulted
immediately thereafter. Restraints may not be used in lieu of staff supervision or merely for staff
convenience, for punishment, or for reasons other than resident protection or safety. §
400,022(1)(n)-(0), Fla. Stat. (2012).
"193. Under Florida law, “Abuse” means “any willful act or threatened act by a relative,
caregiver, or household member which causes or is likely to cause significant impairment to a
vulnerable adult’s physical, mental, or emotional health. Abuse includes acts and omissions.” §
415.102(1), Fla. Stat. (2012).
194. Under Florida law, “Neglect” means “the failure or omission on the part of the
caregiver or vulnerable adult to provide the care, supervision, and services necessary to maintain
the physical and mental health of the vulnerable adult, including, but ‘not limited to, food,
20
clothing, medicine, shelter, supervision, and medical services, which a prudent person would
consider essential for the well-being of a vulnerable adult.” § 415.102(16), Fla. Stat. (2012),
The term “neglect” also means the failure of a caregiver or vulnerable adult to make a reasonable
effort-to protect a vulnerable adult from abuse, neglect, or exploitation by others, “Neglect” js