Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF FINANCIAL SERVICES
[…] an agent, to collect or forward any insurance premium, or to solicit, negotiate, effect, procure,
receive, deliver, or forward, directly or indirectly, any insurance contract or renewal thereof or
any endorsement relating to an insurance contract, or attempt to effect the same, of property or
insurable business activities or interests, located in this state;
(5) In any way, directly or indirectly, make or cause to be made, or attempt to make or
cause to be made, any contract of insurance for or on account of any insurer.
(m) Section 626.321, Florida Statutes (2011), which states:
(1) The department shall issue to a qualified individual, or a qualified individual or
entity under paragraphs (c), (d), (e), and (i), a license as agent authorized to transact a limited
class of business in any of the following categories:
(2. A license covering only communications equipment, for the loss, theft, mechanical
failure, malfunction of or damage to, communications equipment. The license may be issued
only to: {
a. Employees or authorized representatives of a licensed general lines agent;
b. The lead business location of a retail vendor of communications equipment and its
branch locations; or
c. Employees, agents, or authorized representatives of a retail vendor of
communications equipment.