Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF FINANCIAL SERVICES
[…] s. 626.112, and pay the prescribed appointment fee under s. 624.501. A licensed and appointed
entity shall be directly responsible and accountable for all acts of the licensee’s employees.
(4) Except as otherwise expressly provided, a person applying for or holding a limited
license shall be subject to the same applicable requirements and responsibilities as apply to
general lines agents in general, if licensed as to... communications equipment property
insurance or communications equipment inland marine insurance. . . .
(n) Section 626.321, Florida Statutes (2012), which states:
(1) The department shall issue to a qualified applicant a license as agent authorized to
transact a limited class of business in any of the following categories of limited lines insurance:
(h) _- Portable electronics insurance.— License for property insurance or inland marine
insurance that covers only loss, theft, mechanical failure, malfunction, or damage for portable
electronics.
1. The license may be issued only to:
11
a. Employees or authorized representatives of a licensed general lines agent; or
b. The lead business location of a retail vendor that sells portable electronics insurance.
The lead business location must have a contractual relationship with a general lines agent.