Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH, BOARD OF MEDICINE
[…] on or about September 3, 2008.
DOH v. Damien Christopher Joy, M.D.; 2010-22044 3
15. Section 458.331(1)(t)1, Florida Statutes (2008), subjects a
doctor to discipline for committing medical malpractice as defined in
Section 456.50. Section 456.50, Florida Statutes (2008), defines medical
malpractice as the failure to practice medicine in accordance with the level
of care, skill, and treatment recognized in general law related to health
care licensure.
16. The level of care, skill, and treatment recognized in general law
related to health care licensure means the standard of care specified in
Section 766.102. Section 766.102(1), Florida Statutes (2008), defines the
standard of care to mean“. . . The prevailing professional standard of care
for a given health care provider shall be that level of care, skill, and
treatment which, in light of all relevant surrounding circumstances, is
recognized as acceptable and appropriate by reasonably prudent similar
health care providers. .. .”
17. Respondent fell below the acceptable standard of care by
delaying Patient D.B.’s surgery until September 2, 2008, due to a holiday.
18. Based on the foregoing, Respondent has violated Section
458.331(1)(t)1, Florida Statutes (2008), by committing medical
malpractice.
DOH v.