Petitioner: AGENCY FOR HEALTH CARE ADMINISTRATION
[…] harm to a patient will result or has resulted, the
severity of the action or potential harm, and’ the
extent to which the provisions of the applicable laws
or rules were violated.
(b) Actions taken by the owner, medical director, or
clinic director to correct violations.
‘(c) Any previous violations,
(ad) The financial benefit to the clinic of committing
or continuing the violation.
(2) Bach day of continuing violation after the date
fixed for termination of the violation, as ordered by
the agency, constitutes an additional, separate, and
distinct violation.
14. Section 400.9915, Fla. Stat., provides:
400.9915 Emergency suspension; costs.—
(1) Failure by a clinic to employ a qualified medical
director or clinic director constitutes a ground for
emergency suspension of the license by the agency
pursuant to s. 408.814,
(2) In addition to any administrative fines imposed
pursuant to this part or part II of chapter 408, the
agency may assess a fee equal to the cost of conducting
a complaint investigation.
15. Section 408.815, Fla. Stat., provides:
Page 12 of 15
408.815 License or application denial; revocation.—
(1) In addition to the grounds provided in authorizing
statutes, grounds that may be used by the agency for
denying and revoking a license or change of ownership