Petitioner: AGENCY FOR HEALTH CARE ADMINISTRATION
[…] Level II background screening.
8.c. Under § 400.991, Fla. Stat., a health care clinic must
comply with the requirements of Part II of Chapter 408,
Fla. Stat.:
(1) (a) The requirements of part II of chapter 408
apply to the provision of services that require
licensure pursuant to this part.and part II of chapter
408 and to entities licensed by or applying for such
licensure from the agency pursuant to this part...
(S) (a). .
(b) The agency shall require level 2 background
screening for applicants and personnel as required in
s, 408.809(1) (e) pursuant to chapter 435 and. s.
408.809. ,
8.d, Section 408.809, Fla. Stat., requires:
Page 3 of 15
(1) Level 2 background screening pursuant to chapter
435 must be conducted through the agency on each of the
following persons, who are considered employees for the
purposes of conducting screening under chapter 435:
-(a) The licensee, if an individual. :
(b) The administrator or a similarly titled person who
is responsible for the day-to-day operation of the
provider. .
(c) The financial officer or similarly titled
_ individual who is responsible for the financial
operation of the licensee. or provider.
(d}) Any person who is a controlling interest if the
agency has reason to believe that such person has been
convicted of any offense prohibited by s. 435.04. For
each controlling interest who has been convicted of any
such offense, the licensee shall submit to the agency a
description and explanation of the conviction at the
time of license application.
(e) Any person, as required by authorizing statutes,
seeking employment with.a licensee’or provider who is
expected to, or whose responsibilities may require him
or her to, provide personal care or services directly
to clients or have access to client funds, personal
property, or living areas; and any person, as required
by authorizing statutes, contracting with a licensee or
provider whose responsibilities require him or her to.
provide personal care or personal services directly to
Clients. Evidence of contractor screening may be
retained by the contractor's employer or the licensee.
8.e. Rule 59A-33,012(5), Fla. Admin. Code, specifies: .
(5) To facilitate a licensure survey, the health care
clinic shall have the following material's readily
available for review at the time of the survey:
(h) Personnel files.
(xr) Log of all natural persons required and who have