Petitioner: AGENCY FOR HEALTH CARE ADMINISTRATION
[…] clinic billings at least once ever thirty (30) days as
required by § 400.9935(1)(g), Fla. Stat., and Rule 59A-
33.012(5) (m), Florida Administrative Code, during the month
of August 2012, Respondent’s Medical Director and
Respondent engaged in a violation of § 400.9935 (1) (g), Fla.
Stat., and Rule 59A-33.012(5) (m), Florida Administrative
Code.
REQUEST FOR RELIEF
12. The above violations entitle the Agency to seek an
Page 11 of 15
ee
administrative fine of three thousand dollars ($3,000.00), costs
of investigation, and revocation of Respondent’s license as a
health care clinic.
-13. Section 400.995, Fla. Stat., provides:
400.995 Agency administrative penalties.—
(1) In addition to the requirements of part II of
chapter 408, the agency may deny the application for a
- license renewal, revoke and suspend the license, and
impose administrative fines of up to $5,000 per
violation for violations of the requirements of this
part or rules of the agency. In determining if a
penalty is to be imposed and in fixing the amount of
the fine, the agency shall consider the following
factors:
(a) The gravity of the violation, including the
probability that death or serious physical or emotional
harm to a patient will result or has resulted, the
severity of the action or potential harm, and’ the
extent to which the provisions of the applicable laws
or rules were violated.
(b) Actions taken by the owner, medical director, or
clinic director to correct violations.
‘(c) Any previous violations,
(ad) The financial benefit to the clinic of committing
or continuing the violation.
(2) Bach day of continuing violation after the date
fixed for termination of the violation, as ordered by
the agency, constitutes an additional, separate, and
distinct violation.
14. Section 400.9915, Fla. Stat., provides:
400.9915 Emergency suspension; costs.—
(1) Failure by a clinic to employ a qualified medical
director or clinic director constitutes a ground for
emergency suspension of the license by the agency
pursuant to s. 408.814,
(2) In addition to any administrative fines imposed
pursuant to this part or part II of chapter 408, the
agency may assess a fee equal to the cost of conducting
a complaint investigation.
15. Section 408.815, Fla. Stat., provides:
Page 12 of 15
408.815 License or application denial; revocation.—
(1) In addition to the grounds provided in authorizing
statutes, grounds that may be used by the agency for