DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH
[…] Section 458.331(1)(t), Florida Statutes (2006-2008), subjects a doctor to discipline for committing medical malpractice as defined in Section 456.50, Florida Statutes (2006-2008). Section 456.50 defines medical malpractice as the failure to practice medicine in accordance with the level of care, skill, and treatment recognized in general law related to health care licensure.
The level of care, skill, and treatment recognized in general law related to health care licensure means the standard of care specified in Section 766.102. Section 766.102(1), Florida Statutes, defines the standard of care to mean " . . . [t]he prevailing professional standard of care for a given health care provider shall be that level of care, skill, and treatment which, in light of all relevant surrounding circumstances, is recognized as acceptable and appropriate by reasonably prudent similar health care providers. "
3J. -Respondent failed to meet the req1.Jired s.tandard of care in his treatment of TC. Respondent's actions and inactions include, but are not limited to, one or more of the following:
prescribing controlled substances without adequate justification;