STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Stat. (2012); see also Tabb, 880 So. 2d at 1259. The computer records of Lakeland Regional Medical Center show that on March 21, 2010, Ms. Roqed gave Ms. Rodriguez a brochure prepared by the Association and that Ms. Rodriguez signed the acknowledgment form. Ms. Roqed also identified her signature on the acknowledgment form, indicating that she witnessed Ms. Rodriguez sign the acknowledgment form.
Section 766.316 requires that "[e]ach hospital with a participating physician on its staff and each participating physician" shall provide notice. An employee of Lakeland Regional Medical Center provided the brochure, but she did not provide it on behalf of the hospital. The acknowledgment form dated March 21, 2010, clearly indicates Ob Hospitalist Group, Inc., is providing the notice and not the hospital. Dr.